2014

6th Antarctic Short, Documentary and Animation Film Festival, 2014-2015

Festival proudly presents, as only it’s kind of Film Festival in the Continent of Antarctica, in Finnish Antarctic research station Aboa (73°03′S, 13°25′W), adventurous program with films from different parts of the world.
This year’s selection includes 31 films from 20 countries, or 23, if counting co-productions. We are happy to have in program works from ”new” countries such as Tajikistan, Pakistan, Egypt, Turkey and Island.
Thanking deeply all Film makers, Distributors, Film Festivals and others whom has been part of the process of programming this Festival. I hope you enjoy your time with entertainment of Short, Documentary and Animation Films.

An behalf of the all Festival Team,

sjr

Simojukka Ruippo
Festival Director

Program 2014-2015

 

  1. Agri and the Mountain: Hasan Serin, Fiction, 13 min, 2013, Turkey
  2. All What Is Somehow Useful: Pim Zwier, Experimental, 7:38 min, 2013, Germany/Netherlands
  3. An Arctic Space Odessey: Lars Einar Skageberg, Documentary, 48 min, 2014, Norway
  4. Arefi the shepherd: Daniel Asadi Faezi, Documentary, 9 min, 2013, Iran/Germany
  5. Burden of Fire: Riho Västrik, Documentary, 60 min, 2013, Estonia
  6. Cadono Pietre: Karsten Krause, Francesca Bertin, Documentary, 15 min, 2014, Germany/Italy
  7. Cairo from 5 to 7: Ahmed Abo el Fadl, Documentary, 13 min, 2013, Egypt
  8. Castratus the Boar: Raitis Ābele & Lauris Ābele, Fiction, 23 min, Latvia
  9. Choir Tour: Edmunds Jansons, Animation, 5:13 min, 2012, Latvia
  10. Colonial Gaze Sami: Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers, Marja Bål Nango, Matti Aikio, Fiction, 13 min, Norway
  11. Doroga, The Way: Max Ksjonda, Fiction, 21:06 min, 2013, Ukraine
  12. Electric Soul: Joni Männistö, Animation, 5 min, 2013, Finland/South Korea
  13. Emergency Calls: Hannes Vartiainen & Pekka Veikkolainen, Experimental, 14:59 min, 2013, Finland
  14. Estocolmo: Alvaro Martin, Fiction, 9 min, 2013, Spain
  15. Haegeumni: Seong Joon-su, Animation, 15 min, 2012, South Korea
  16. Jury: Kim Dong-ho, Fiction, 24 min, 2012, South Korea
  17. Metube: August sings Carmen ”Habanera”: Daniel Moshel, Animation, 4 min, 2013, Austria
  18. Nightlife: Harune Massey, Fiction, 10 min, 2013, Pakistan
  19. No time for toes: Kari Pieskä, Animation, 7:56 min, 2013, Finland
  20. Paper World: László Ruska, Dávid Ringeisen, Animation, 2:39 min, 2013, Hungary
  21. Pentimento: Remy Schaepman, Animation, 2 min, 2014, France
  22. Pik-Pik-Pik: Dmitry Visotsky, Animation, 3:35 min, 2014, Russia
  23. Plants after planets: Titouan Bordeau, Animation, 4:03 min, 2013, France
  24. Reed: Mikhail Zheleznikov, Experimental, 3:30 min, 2014, Russia
  25. Still Life: Florian Fischer, Johannes Krell, Experimental, 14:43 min, 2013, Germany
  26. Symphony no. 42: Réka Bucsi, Animation, 10 min, 2013, Hungary
  27. The Swallow: Xi Chen, Xu An, Animation, 5:19 min, 2014, China
  28. The White Sparrow: Gunjishki Safed, Fiction, 20 min, 2014, Tajikistan
  29. Two Islands: Jan Ijäs, Documentary, 5:51 min, 2013, Finland
  30. Undress Me: Victor Lindgren, Fiction, 15 min, 2012, Sweden
  31. Whale Valley: Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson, Fiction, 15 min, 2013, Iceland/Denmark

 

Films by Countries:

  • Finland       3
  • France        2
  • Latvia         2
  • Hungary     2
  • Norway      2
  • Russia         2
  • South Korea   2
  • Austria       1
  • China          1
  • Egypt          1
  • Estonia       1
  • Germany    1
  • Spain           1
  • Sweden       1
  • Tajikistan    1
  • Pakistan      1
  • Turkey         1
  • Ukraine       1
  • Finland/South Korea      1
  • Germany/Italy                 1
  • Germany/Netherlands  1
  • Iran/Germany                  1
  • Island/Denmark              1

 

Films by genres:

  • Animations:           11
  • Documentaries:    6
  • Experimentals:      4
  • Fictions:                  10