2009

Welcome to the 1st Antarctic Short, Documentary and Animation Film Festival!

It is widely well known that people living in Antarctic are suffering lack of cultural opportunities.

Our humble purpose is to spread good news of short films to every village, city, town and community around earth in all Continents to those whom are needed.

Antarctic is our first step.

We offer you new, fresh and innovative shorts as well older films that might already be called “new classics“. Common to these films is that all of them have been selected to several International Film Festivals (and some even awarded!) around the world during the years.

Our program is not wide, but: what matters is quality – not quantity.

I hope you enjoy our program.

On behalf of the all festival team,


Simojukka Ruippo

 

We would like to thank following organizations, filmmakers and especially all voluntary workers who has made this Festival possible:

  • Tampere International Short Film Festival: Jukka-Pekka Laakso, Jussi Alanen
  • Helsinki International Film Festival: Pekka Lanerva
  • Finnish Film Foundation: Marja Pallassalo
  • University of Art and Design Helsinki/ School of Motion Picture, Television and Production Design: Saara Toivanen
  • Turun AMK:n taideakatemia: Eija Saarinen
  • Indie Films: Tomi Riionheimo
  • KurzFilmAgentur Hamburg e.V.: Achim Heyng, Axel Behrens,
  • CHRZU
  • Kane Kanerva
  • Sampo Marjomaa
  • Jalmari Helander
  • Reetta Huhtanen
  • Jan Ijäs
  • Sami van Ingen
  • Juho Kuosmanen
  • Antti Laakso
  • Hannu Lajunen
  • Mazdak Nassir
  • Iris Olsson
  • Stefan Prehn
  • Esa-Matti Tastula
  • Hannes Vartiainen
  • Pekka Veikkolainen
  • Anna Virtanen
  • Ismo Virtanen
  • Kari Yli-Annala
  • Jörg Wagner
  • Jouni Hokkanen

MOVIES 2009

1. A Life of One’s Own (A Long Tomorrow)
Category: Experimental
Director: Kari Yli-Annala
Country: Finland

2. Bear It and Grin
Category: Animation
Director: Ismo Virtanen
Country: Finland

3. Between Dreams
Category: Documentary
Director: Iris Olsson
Country: Finland/Russia/France

4. Citizens

Category: Fiction
Director: Juho Kuosmanen
Country: Finland

5. Children’s Palace
Category: Documentary
Directors: Simojukka Ruippo & Jouni Hokkanen
Country: Finland

6. Curse Of The Remote Island

Category: Animation
Director: CHRZU
Country: Finland

7. Death in the Yellow House
Category: Animation
Director: Anna Virtanen
Country: Finland

8. Deep Six
Category: Experimental
Director: Sami van Ingen
Country: Finland

9. DMZ
Category: Documentary
Directors: Simojukka Ruippo & Jouni Hokkanen
Country: Finland

10. Forklift Driver Klaus: The First Day on the Job
Category: Comedy, Horror
Directors: Stefan Prehn & Jörg Wagner
Country: Germany

11. Ghosts
Category: Documentary
Director: Jan Ijäs
Country: Finland

12. Hanasaari A
Category: Documentary
Directors: Hannes Vartiainen & Pekka Veikkolainen
Country: Finland

13. High Hopes
Category: Fiction
Director: Mazdak Nassir
Country: Finland

14. Migrant Workers are Not Terrorists!
Category: Documentary
Directors: Simojukka Ruippo & Jouni Hokkanen
Country: Finland

15. Pyongyang Robogirl
Category: Documentary
Directors: Simojukka Ruippo & Jouni Hokkanen
Country: Finland

16. Rare Exports
Category: Comedy/Action
Director: Jalmari Helander
Country: Finland

17. Tango Finlandia
Category: Animation
Directors: Hannu Lajunen & Tomi Riionheimo
Country: Finland

18. Tehran Taxi
Category: Documentary
Directosr: Simojukka Ruippo & Jouni Hokkanen
Country: Finland

19. The Coffee Break
Category: Documentary
Director: Reetta Huhtanen
Country: Finland

20. The Dictator’s Cut – North Korean Cinema
Category: Documentary
Directosr: Simojukka Ruippo & Jouni Hokkanen
Country: Finland

21. The Last Elephant
Category: Animation
Director: Antti Laakso
Country: Finland